Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Orientique Australia is committed to protecting the privacy and accuracy of your personal information. Orientique Pty Ltd (collectively referred to as 'Orientique', 'we', 'us', 'our') is subject to the National Privacy Act 1998 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (private Sector) Act 2000)

This privacy statement explains how Orientique Australia protects the privacy and accuracy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principals. This privacy statement applies to any personal information you provide to us. This privacy statement has been developed by Orientique Australia Pty Ltd ABN: 64843290977 and covers our website: www.orientique.com.au

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The type of personal information that we collect from you will depend upon the circumstances that we collect the information and the type of services that you request from us.
Personal information collected by Orientique Australia may generally include: name; address; company details; phone, fax and mobile numbers; email address; and certain financial information.

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

Your personal information may be collected when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (such as letter, fax or email), visit our website or visit us in person. For statistical purposes we collect information on website activity through the use of cookies. This information on its own does not identify an individual but it does provide us with statistics that we use to improve our website. Information collected includes: number of users who visit the website; the date and time of visits; number of pages used and navigation patterns.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use the personal information that you provide and limit the use of your personal information to the performance of our functions and activities in connection with our business services and fulfilling our legal obligations.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you wish to view the personal information that we have stored please email, fax or write to our Privacy Officer. We will allow your personal information only to be extracted and made available for viewing by you at Orientique Australia.

TO WHOM WILL WE DISCOLSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only disclose your personal information to third parties with your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise entitled or required to do so by law.

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION UP-TO-DATE

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date at the time of collection, use and disclosure. Please contact us to advise of any changes so we may update the information that you provide.

ONLINE SECURITY

We are committed to keeping the personal information you provide to us secure. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and from misuse or loss.
We have a range of physical and technology procedures in place to provide a secure environment. Our online security measures include:

  • Encrypting data sent from your computer to our internet based systems during internet transactions transmitted across networks;
  • Utilising firewalls and other network security systems within our computer systems
  • Restricting access to our computer systems to authorised persons via the username and password logon.
  • Collecting, from time to time, the IP address that was used to complete an online transaction for the purpose of security.

OUR WEBSITE

If through a channel of contact you are forwarded to another site or organisation, Orientique Australia is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of that site or organisation. Our website uses 'cookies' which are packets of information that allows the server (the computer that houses the website) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer.
We do not use cookies to track your internet activity before or after you leave the Orientique Australia website. No other company has access to our cookies.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may alter this privacy statement as a result of changes in the law or as our business requirements change. Any changes to this privacy statement will be updated on www.orientique.com.au

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or issues that you would like to discuss with us about our privacy policy, please contact us by:
Email – orientique@orientique.com.au
Phone - +61 7 3139 1222
In Writing – Po Box 48, Cannon Hill QLD 4170